Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N74941, Thursday 11 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 1976
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Centurion Builders
Registration: N74941
MSN: 31-7305086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Lake, Ottawa County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Traverse City, Michigan (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Grand Haven, Michigan (FAA LID:3GM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11 November 1976 when stalled and crashed at Spring Lake, Ottawa County, Michigan, due to failure of both engines on final approach to Grand Haven, Michigan. Fuel starvation was a probable factor. According to the NTSB report into the accident: "right boost pump inoperative, cross-feed used to start right engine. Cross-feed found on,left inboard tank dry".

Of the nine persons on board (pilot and eight passengers) two were killed (the pilot and one passenger). Registration N74941 cancelled by the FAA on 6 February 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI77FA006 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56007&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=74941
3. http://baaa-acro.maleo.net/1976/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-spring-lake-2-killed/
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N74941/
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N74941.shtm