Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N4945F, Tuesday 14 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Wra
Registration: N4945F
MSN: 32R-7680491
Total airframe hrs:6081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CLT
Destination airport:RDU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE DARK NIGHT AND INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29740