| Date: | Monday 27 November 1989 |
| Time: | 17:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Iowa Periodicals, Inc. |
| Registration: | N919S |
| MSN: | 4622076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Moines, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | OMA |
| Destination airport: | DSM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). THE LIGHT CONDITIONS (DUSK) AND TREES IN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90FA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29776