ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135749
Last updated: 15 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-DEC-1989 |
Time: | 13:55 |
Type: |  Cessna 172G |
Owner/operator: | Charles E. Michaud |
Registration: | N4289L |
C/n / msn: | 172-54358 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Uxbridge, MA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | MA08 |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:ICE IN THE FUEL STRAINER, WHICH RESTRICTED FUEL FLOW & RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, AND THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE, WHEN HE ABRUPTLY MANEUVERED IT TO AVOID A TRANSMISSION WIRE DURING A FORCED LANDING.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X30008