Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N54727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13575

Date:Saturday 25 June 1977
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Orco Aviation Inc
Registration: N54727
MSN: 31-7405250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona, near -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, Riverside, California (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon National Park Airport, Coconino County, Arizona (GCN/KGCN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 25 June 1977 when crashed near the Grand Canyon, Arizona, on a sight-seeing flight from Riverside, California. Five of the nine persons on board (the pilot and four passengers) were killed. The other four passengers survived, albeit seriously injured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Oil leakage from right engine, engine feathered.No malfunction found. Pilot did not boost left engine power. Landing on plateau."

Registration N54727 cancelled by the FAA on November 16, 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX77FA053 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46425&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54727
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/az/N54727/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-grand-canyon-5-killed/]