Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135750

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N197
MSN: P3370203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FTY
Destination airport:AGC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, AND DIVERTING OF HIS ATTENTION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION TO BOTH ENGINES. DARKNESS AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29699