Accident Cessna 206A N8705Z, Saturday 2 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8705Z
MSN: 505
Total airframe hrs:2360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lees Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:ENGINE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29455