Accident Cessna T207A N7602U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135777

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1989
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Lake Powell Air Service
Registration: N7602U
MSN: 20700442
Total airframe hrs:6302 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PGA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE INFLIGHT FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S POWERPLANT AS A RESULT METAL FATIGUE WHICH ALLOWED THE CRANKSHAFT TO FRACTURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OF THE GRAND CANYON WHICH DID NOT ALLOW A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29624