Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAUQ, Wednesday 20 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Border Cities Aero Club
Registration: G-CAUQ
MSN: 638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walkerville Aerodrome, Walkerville, Windsor, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walkerville Aerodrome, Walkerville, Ontario (YQG/CYQG)
Destination airport:Walkerville Aerodrome, Walkerville, Ontario (YQG/CYQG)
Narrative:
c/no 638: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] to DH Canada with C of A 1470 issued 21.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.7.28. Registered as G-CAUQ [C of R 508] 8.9.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued (on loan) 6.9.28 to Border Cities Aero Club, Walkerville, Ontario.

Written off when crashed at Walkerville, Ontario 20.5.31; On approach to Walkerville Aerodrome, aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances and was destroyed by impact forces. Both occupants, pilot J.A. Wiele and passenger M. Heller were killed. Registration G-CAUQ cancelled 20.5.31 as "destroyed"

Windsor International Airport (IATA: YQG, ICAO: CYQG) is located in the southeast portion of the city of Windsor, Ontario, Canada. The airport opened in 1928 as Walker Airport, (also known as Walkerville Aerodrome) and was named after Hiram Walker, a 19th-century whiskey distiller and distributor of the Canadian Club brand.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-walkerville
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windsor_International_Airport#History

Location