| Date: | Friday 27 March 1987 |
| Time: | 17:49 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1B-2 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N320HP |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3360 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Claremore, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Claremore, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE: MUD DAUBERS PLUGGED THE FUEL TANK VENTS RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION AND ENGINE FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE FORCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED
Registration N320HP cancelled by FAA on 8 Nov 1988
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DPJ05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/yupojbqu1zznae2ljdvs1r451/X11072011120000.pdf http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=320HP
http://web.archive.org/web/20071107121535/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_Chipmunk_detailed.html