| Date: | Monday 6 January 1969 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Suse Company Inc |
| Registration: | N440DL |
| MSN: | 31- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jamestown, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed January 6, 1969 in a snowy forest near Jamestown, Tennessee. All six persons on board (crew of two plus four passengers). The NTSB report noted "witnesses heard aircraft circling at a low altitude"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69A0038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. El Litoral 7 January 1969, page 1
2. NTSB Identification: MIA69A0038 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=9094&key=0 3. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=440DL 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1969/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-tennessee-6-killed/]
5.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N440DL/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 February 1971 |
N8000Y |
Hawkins Construction |
0 |
Iowa City, Iowa |
 |
w/o |
| 24 February 1984 |
ZS-KTV |
Henles Engineering |
0 |
Klerksdorp Airport, Klerksdorp, North West Province |
 |
w/o |
| 22 May 1984 |
CP-1788 |
Private |
0 |
between Santa Cruz de la Sierra and Cerro Colorado, Potosi |
 |
w/o |