| Date: | Friday 11 February 1977 |
| Time: | 16:56 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Catlin Aviation Co |
| Registration: | N59838 |
| MSN: | 31-7612047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anthony, Harper County, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aspen–Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE) Aspen, Colorado |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa International Airport (TUL/KTUL) Tulsa, Oklahoma |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 11 February 1977 when broke up in flight due to airframe overstressing during manouvres, and crashed at Anthony, Harper County, Kansas. All six persons on board (the 39-year-old pilot and five passengers) were killed. According to the NTSB report into the accident: "Control lost for undetermined reason(s). Pilot not multi-engine rated. Both wings, engines, and fuselage separated from the airframe. Pilot in command exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft, and attempted to fly beyond his experience/ability level"
Registration N59838 cancelled by the FAA on 24 June 1977
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC77FA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC77FA013 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56522&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59838 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-kansas-6-killed/]
4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ks/N59838/ 