Accident Piper PA-28R-200 C-GDVM, Friday 8 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Edmonton Flying Club
Registration: C-GDVM
MSN: 28R-7635163
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malone, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massena, NY
Destination airport:LGA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ON THE SIDE OF A HILL AFTER ENCOUNTERING LOW CEILINGS AND SNOW. THE PLT DEPARTED MASSENA UNDER A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE AND AFTER APRX 25 MINUTES HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO MASSENA BECAUSE OF DETERIORATINGWEATHER. AFTER FLYING AT 2500 FT MSL FOR APRX 5 MINUTES THE ACFT CONTACTED THE HILLY WOODED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X35780

Location