| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1985 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Gabriel Wynters |
| Registration: | N47364 |
| MSN: | 34 7770388 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4127 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopkinton, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CROSS KEYS (17N) |
| Destination airport: | LEBANON (KLEB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN ILS APPROACH IN IMC WX. THE ACFT WAS ON A X-CTY FLT AND THE PLT DECLARED A MISSED APPROACH AT THIS PT BUT DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE HITTING THE TREE. WHEN THE RT ENG QUIT AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A POWER OFF LANDING OFF ARPT IN AN OPEN AREA. MORE TREE COLLISIONS OCCURRED DURING LNDG AND A HARD TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON ROLLING TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND ON THE ACFT. THE PLT HAD ACCEPTED THE ACFT WITH THE LEFT ALTERNATOR REMOVED FOR REPAIRS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TRANSPORT THE PLTS MOTHER TO HER HOME IN NH. THE ILS APPROACH HAD BEEN ATTEMPTED AT LEBANON, NH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85FNC02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85FNC02