This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 February 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | N4565P |
| MSN: | 27-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reidsville, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND BURNING IN THE WOODS BY THE FORESTRY SERVICE. NO PERSONS OR BAGGAGE WERE FOUND. THE DATE, TIME & CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT IS UNKNOWN. SUSPECTED DRUG RELATED ACTIVITY. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT OFFICIALLY REGISTERED. IT HAD BEEN RECENTLY SOLD BUT THE NEW OWNERS WERE NOT NAMED AND NO RECORD OF REGISTRATION WAS FOUND.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL85LA103 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35638&key=1&queryId=bb10defd-8080-4dc4-bb61-aac32e6c0362&pgno=3&pgsize=200 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4565P 