Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N9098Y, Saturday 20 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1968
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Inc
Registration: N9098Y
MSN: 31-134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tobaccoville, Stokes County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20 January 1968 when crashed at Tobaccoville, Stokes County, North Carolina [at approximate co ordinates at 36°13′50″N 80°21′48″W]. Pilot is believed to have been practising stalls. Aircraft entered flat spin, and did not recover. Aircraft caught fire on impact, killing all six persons on board (two crew and four passengers).

Registration N9098Y cancelled by the FAA on 12 February 1968

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DIA68A0031 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/NTSB.Aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=14207&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9098Y
3. http://baaa-acro.maleo.net/1968/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-north-carolina-6-killed/
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N9098Y/