| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1968 |
| Time: | 17:02 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-300 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | London Property Inc |
| Registration: | N9174Y |
| MSN: | 31-231 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson County Airport, Nederland, 9 miles SE of Beaumont, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Jefferson County Airport, Nederland Texas (BPT/KBPT) |
| Destination airport: | Jefferson County Airport, Nederland Texas (BPT/KBPT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 20 November 1968: stalled during steep bank at low altitude during final approach to Jefferson County Airport, Nederland, nine miles south east of Beaumont, Texas, during a post maintainence test flight. Pilot in command failed to maintain safe minimum flying speed. Aircraft made precautionary emergency landing, due to "suspected mechanical discrepancy", and caught fire on impact.
All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. Registration N9174Y issued 16 July 1968, cancelled by the FAA 29 June 1970
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW69A0034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW69A0034 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=10182&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9174Y 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1968/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-nederland-5-killed/]
4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N9174Y/ 