| Date: | Saturday 30 March 1985 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicair Ag, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4227B |
| MSN: | 155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE INTENDED TO CLIMB OVER A PWR LINE AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN, HOWEVER, A TAILWIND GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE ACFT COULD NOT OBTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE LINE. THE PLT ELECTED
TO FLY UNDER THE LINE UNAWARE OF A LOWER LINE WHICH EXISTED. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE LINE, DESCENDED TO THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER.
Findings
1. (F) IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION - POOR - PILOT IN COMMAND
2. OBJECT - WIRE,TRANSMISSION
3. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. (C) CLEARANCE - NOT MAINTAINED - PILOT IN COMMAND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LVM03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X35975&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LV
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2019 |
HP-1305FB |
Fumigadora Aérea Bayano |
0 |
Alanje, Provincia de Chiriquí |
 |
sub |
| CFIT |