| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 1976 |
| Time: | 19:08 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Skyline Aviation |
| Registration: | N61436 |
| MSN: | 31-7405465 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | in sea off Hampton, Virgina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Williamsburg International Airport (PHF/KPHF) Newport News, Virginia |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore International Airport (BWI/KBWI) Baltimore,Maryland |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 20 October 1976 when ditched due to engine failure off Hampton, Virginia, killing all four persons on board (pilot, co-pilot, and two passengers). According to the NTSB report into the accident, crash attributed to "number 5 cylinder, right engine, exhaust valve would not seat. Right engine alternator bracket failed". Co Pilot injury presumed, as the Body of co-pilot not recovered.
Registration N61436 cancelled by the FAA 21 March 1977
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD77FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD77FA008 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55692&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61436 3.
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1976/1976-72.htm 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/va/N61436/ 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1976/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-newport-news-4-killed/]