Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N780JM, Wednesday 17 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1971
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Savannah Aero Service
Registration: N780JM
MSN: 31-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iuka, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iuka, Mississippi (15M)
Destination airport:Savannah-Hardin County, Savannah, Tennessee (KSNH/SNH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17 November 1971 when crashed from steep left turn into swamp, during initial climb out from Iuka, Mississippi. Possible that temporary loss of power occurred. All four persons on board (two crew and two passengers) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA72AM045 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62863&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=780JM
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1971/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-iuka-4-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ms/N780JM/