Accident Robinson R22 N9078Z, Saturday 1 August 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1987
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Academy
Registration: N9078Z
MSN: 0288
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Worcester County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sterling, Massachusetts
Destination airport:Sterling, Massachusetts
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BEFORE FLYING SOLO, THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) PRACTICED AUTO-ROTATIONS FOR ABOUT 1/2 HOUR. THE CFI DEPLANED AND THE STUDENT TOOK OFF ON A SOLO FLIGHT. HE FLEW TO A RESERVOIR AREA FOR MORE PRACTICE. AFTER DESCENDING FROM ABOUT 1000 TO 500 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE STUDENT MADE AN AUTO-ROTATION TO THE AN OPEN AREA NEAR THE RESERVOIR. HOWEVER, DURING TOUCHDOWN ON SLOPING TERRAIN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION WAS MADE, BUT NO ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC87LA217 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X31908&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9078Z
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1219