Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N979L, Thursday 24 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 1974
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Altus Flying Services
Registration: N979L
MSN: 31-459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, Jackson County, Oklahoma (at 34°46′N, 99°20'W) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lawton–Fort Sill Regional Airport (LAW/KLAW), Lawton, Oklahoma
Destination airport:Altus Air Force Base (LTS/KLTS) Altus, Oklahoma
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24 October 1975 when crashed at Blair, Jackson County, Oklahoma,[at approximate co ordinates at 34°46′45″N 99°20′0″W] whilst on approach to Altus AFB, Oklahoma: air traffic control failed to provide radar vectoring as requested. Collided with the ground on final approach in rain and fog. Pilot descended below minimum descent for approach. Of the four person on board, two passengers were killed, the pilot was seriously injured, and one passenger was slightly injured

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW75AF029 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41026&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=979L
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1974/1974-64.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1974/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-altus-2-killed/]
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ok/N979L/