This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 February 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Flying & Services Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-CAUR |
| MSN: | 860 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cornwall, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montreal, Quebec, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Cornwall, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] to DH Canada with C of A 1644 issued 12.10.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 25.10.28. Registered as G-CAUR [C of R 527] 26.10.28 to A S Dawes, Montreal. Sold 21.2.29 (but not re-registered) to F Farwell, Montreal; rebuilt with parts from G-CARV (c/no 610) and fitted with Cirrus II engine. Re-registered 25.9.29 to Flying & Services Ltd, Montreal, Quebec.
Severely damaged when crashed in a landing accident at Cornwall, Ontario 9.2.30 and withdrawn from use. Registration lapsed 10.2.30 and cancelled 30.3.35.
Cornwall is a city in Eastern Ontario, Canada, situated where the provinces of Ontario and Quebec and the state of New York converge. It is the seat of the United Counties of Stormont, Dundas, and Glengarry and is Ontario's easternmost city.
Subsequent History
Sold to Mr Grand in 1942 and tail end (only) sold by him (but not registered) to PE Rozon, Montreal; rebuilt with Gipsy engine but not registered (apparently painted incorrectly as "CF-AUR" - CF-AUR was a Waco UKC c/no 3847, which was withdrawn from use on 16.1.41). Flown occasionally, but reportedly engine ‘in poor condition’; fitted with replacement Gipsy engine purchased in the Fall of 1942 (bought ex Curtiss-Reid, probably Gipsy engine #1007).
Sold 1943 for $400 (but not re-registered) to Robert Page, Chicoutimi, Quebec; Page (aka Robert Henderson) was an escaped Army deserter/bank robber, who initially tried to buy Moth G-CAVH at Carterville. At the time G-CAUR was a fuselage stored at P E Rozon’s father’s home at St Lambert Annex, with the engine at Rozon’s home. They were loaded onto a truck and delivered to Rene Lapierre, who was operating a filling station at Quebec City; then moved by rail to Arvida, Quebec (West of Chicoutimi), presumably for reassembly. On 12.11.43, Robert Page (a.k.a. Robert Henderson) an escaped Army deserter/bank robber used Moth "CF-AUR" at Chicoutimi, Quebec, as a "getaway vehicle". Page was arrested 18.11.43 for the robbery. It is not known what became of the DH.60 Moth after this date.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-cornwall 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cornwall,_Ontario Location