Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N9150Y, Friday 18 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1969
Time:5:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:United Clearings Inc
Registration: N9150Y
MSN: 31-199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, Los Angeles County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hollywood-Burbank Airport (BUR/KBUR) Burbank, California
Destination airport:Fresno Chandler Executive Airport (FCH/KFCH) Fresno, California
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18 July 1969 when crashed during initial climb out from Hollywood-Burbank Airport, Los Angeles County, California. Aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight to Fresno, California, and sustained an engine failure, due to carbon deposits on the spark plugs on #1 engine. Of the three persons on board, both crew (pilot and co-pilot) were killed. but the passenger survived, albeit severely injured.

Observers heard engine backfiring. Passenger was sitting between the pilot and co-pilot, with no seat or belt. Aircraft was taking off near gross maximum take off weight, and the cargo was not tied down securely. The cargo may have shifted in flight, upsetting the aircraft's centre of gravity.

Registration N9150Y cancelled by the FAA on August 21, 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX70A0005 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=6356&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9150Y
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1969/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-hollywood-2-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N9150Y/