Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N5MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13606

Date:Friday 25 July 1980
Time:07:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Air Pennsylvania
Registration: N5MS
MSN: 31-7405138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KHPL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reading Regional Airport, Reading, Pennsylvania (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KHPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 25, 1980, at 07:13 local time, Air Pennsylvania Flight 501, a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo aircraft crashed while making a visual approach to runway 27R at Philadelphia International Airport, Pennsylvania. The aircraft, a scheduled commuter flight from Reading, Pennsylvania, arrived in the Philadelphia Approach Control area as a VFR "pop-up" flight and was sequenced to land behind United Flight 555, a Boeing 727 IFR arrival, on runway 27R.

Witnesses stated that, when Flight 501 was about 1/2 mile on final approach, it rolled from side to side, pitched up, rolled inverted to the left, and flew into the ground nose first. All three persons aboard the aircraft (pilot and two passengers) were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of aircraft control due to an encounter with wake turbulence from the preceding aircraft at an altitude too low for recovery and the pilot's failure to follow established separation and flight path selection procedures for wake turbulence avoidance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-81-1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DCA80AA022 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=30282&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5MS
3. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-reports/AAR81-01.pdf