This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 September 1984 |
| Time: | 06:44 |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2700S |
| MSN: | 414A0607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1056 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, off Carlsbad, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McClellan–Palomar Airport, Carlsbad, California (CRQ/KCRQ) |
| Destination airport: | McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada (LAS/KLAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON IFR DEPARTURE IN MINIMAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. ON TAKEOFF ROLL, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. PILOT IN COMMAND (OWNER) IN LEFT SEAT INITIATED ABORTED TAKEOFF, BUT RIGHT SEAT PILOT TOOK OVER CONTROL, CONTINUED TAKEOFF AND FEATHERED THE RIGHT PROPELLER.
BOTH PILOTS OBSERVED SMOKE FROM THE ENGINES ON THEIR RESPECTIVE SIDES, BOTH THOUGHT LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. (INVESTIGATION REVEALED LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN.) AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, PILOTS ELECTED TO DITCH IN OCEAN.
INVESTIGATION REVEALED AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SERVICED WITH 147 GALS OF JET FUEL INSTEAD OF AVGAS AT 04:45 HOURS BY A FBO LINEMAN. THE LINEMAN HAD 3 WEEKS TOTAL EXPERIENCE, 1 1/2 HRS VIDEO TAPE TRAINING AND WAS WORKING 2 JOBS 7 DAYS PER WEEK.
Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,OIL GRADE..IMPROPER
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..FBO PERSONNEL
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Contributing Factors:
RELINQUISHING OF CONTROL..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FATIGUE(GROUND SCHEDULE)..FBO PERSONNEL
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..FBO PERSONNEL
INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF OPERATION..COMPANY/OPERATOR MGMT
Sources:
1. NTSB Accident Number LAX84LA486 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41125 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2700S 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlsbad,_California 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-carlsbad 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McCarran_International_Airport 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McClellan%E2%80%93Palomar_Airport 