This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 September 1984 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Bell 222 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N22299 |
| MSN: | 47059 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2179 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LT101-650C3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Unable to climb from a hover. Landed on highway colliding with cars and caught fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40960&key=1 