| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1973 |
| Time: | 20:53 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Tankers Inc |
| Registration: | N300X |
| MSN: | 31-412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jerry Tyler Memorial Airport, Niles, Berrien County, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Owensboro–Davies County Airport (OWB/KOWB) Owensboro, Kentucky |
| Destination airport: | Jerry Tyler Memorial Airport (FAA LID: 3TR) Niles, Michigan |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 31 March 1973 When crashed into trees on approach to Jerry Tyler Memorial Airport, Niles, Berrien County, Michigan. Aircraft descended below MDA (Minimum Designated Approach) in known thunderstorm conditions. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed, as aircraft caught fire on impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI73AC080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI73AC080 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=68195&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=300X 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1973/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-michigan-2-killed/]
4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N300X/ 