Accident Mono Aircraft Monocoupe G-CAVA, Sunday 6 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 1929
Time:
Type:Mono Aircraft Monocoupe
Owner/operator:Continental Aero Corp Ltd
Registration: G-CAVA
MSN: 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Hubert, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Hubert, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF C6554: Civil registered 20.8.28 as G-CAVA (C of R 487) to Continental Aero Corp Ltd. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at St. Hubert, Quebec 6.10.29; scrapped July 1930.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html