Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N27906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13610

Date:Sunday 10 August 1980
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:V.G. Livingston
Registration: N27906
MSN: 31-7952038
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport, near Dania, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10 August 1980 when undercarriage retracted prematurely during take off run from Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL) Broward County, Florida (between Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood and Dania Beach, Florida) three miles (5 km) southwest of downtown Fort Lauderdale.

Aircraft was undergoing a post-maintainence test flight and settled back down on the runway after undercarriage retraction. Both propellers damaged due contact with runway. Both persons on board (crew of two - pilot and co pilot) were killed

Registration N27906 was belatedly cancelled by the FAA on 21 September 2012

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA80FA090 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=30204&key=0_
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27906
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N27906
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N27906/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-fort-lauderdale-2-killed/]