Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5258E, Tuesday 11 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5258E
MSN: 17271801
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO A LEFT DRIFTING TENDENCY THE SOLO STUDENT PLT ABORTED THE FIRST LANDING. ON TOUCHDOWN FOR THE SECOND APCH, THE ACFT AGAIN VEERED LEFT AND CONTINUED OFF OF THE RWY COLLIDING WITH A DITCH. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTONS REPORTED OR DISCOVERED.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41208&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2025 5Y-CDC Kenya Aeronautical College 0 Kwachocha area, Malindi w/o