Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N1FP, Sunday 19 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1975
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Faulkner Concrete
Registration: N1FP
MSN: 31-768
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near H. L. Sonny Callahan Airport, Fairhope, Baldwin County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hattiesburg–Laurel Regional Airport, Hattiesburg MS (KPIB/PIB)
Destination airport:H.L. Sonny Callahan Airport, Fairhope, Alabama (KCQF/CQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 19, 1975, when crashed at Fairhope, Alabama. Aircraft experienced a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) during final approach to H. L. Sonny Callahan Airport (KCQF/CQF) four miles south east of Fairhope, Baldwin County, Alabama. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION
SYSTEMS - FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEMS: AILERON AND AILERON TAB CONTROL SYSTEM
MISCELLANEOUS - FOREIGN MATERIAL AFFECTING NORMAL OPERATIONS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - JAMMED CONTROLS, FIRE AFTER IMPACT

A screwdriver was found inserted in control chain between pins 13-14. Full right travel could and did lock aileron controls."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA75AM046: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=47646&key=0
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1975/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-alabama-2-killed/]
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N1FP/