Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N54294, Sunday 19 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1976
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N54294
MSN: 31-7405231
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pinon, Otero County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mexico?
Destination airport:Pinon, Otero County, New Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 19 September 1976: crashed and destroyed by fire when impacted ground near Pinon, Otero County, New Mexico, at approximate Coordinates: 32°37′05″N 105°23′40″W. (CFIT - Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Aircraft was probably being used on an illegal flight (drug smuggling): there was evidence of a large amount of marijuana found in wreckage. The aircraft appears to have no registered legal owner. In addition, no flight plan was filed, and the aircraft had neither a departure point nor a stated destination.

The pilot misjudged his altitude and distance whilst flying near high obstructions during flight at low altitude. Aircraft hit trees on second low pass, both persons on board killed

Registration N54294 belatedly cancelled by the FAA on May 10, 2013 - 37 years later - as "expired"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN76AD072: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55158&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54294
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N54294
4. http://baaa-acro.maleo.net/1976/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-new-mexico-2-killed/
5. http://www.treasurenet.com/forums/new-mexico/85129-aircraft-crash-locations-new-mexico.html
6. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nm/N54294/