Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N689WW, Tuesday 18 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N689WW
MSN: 31-69
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Antillean Sea, off the coast of Haiti -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Marta Airport, Colombia (SMR/SKSM)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince Airport, Haiti (PAP/MTPP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Presumed written off (destroyed) 18 July 1978 when aircraft went missing on a flight between Santa Maria Airport, Colombia, and Port-au-Prince, Haiti; presumed to have crashed into the Antillean Sea off the cost of Haiti, both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) never recovered, presumed killed.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA78DA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78DA119 at https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=40498&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=689WW
3. http://strange-triangle.blogspot.co.uk/2009_09_13_archive.html
4. http://scientific-swapnil.blogspot.com/2009/12/list-of-lost-aircrafts.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-antillean-sea-2-killed/]