Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAVG, Sunday 2 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 November 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:R T McCully
Registration: G-CAVG
MSN: 689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upton Field, Queens Royalty, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upton Field, Queens Royalty, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 689: DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DH Canada with C of A 1574 issued 16.8.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 6.9.28. Registered as G-CAVG [C of R 499] 10.9.28 to International Airways of Canada Ltd, Toronto. Registered 13.2.30 to W F Dryden, Moncton, New Brunswick. Re-registered 17.6.30 to R T McCully, Amherst, Nova Scotia.

Written off (damaged beyond repair); crashed when stalled following EFATO (Engine Failure at Take-Off) from Upton Field, Queens Royalty, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada 2.11.30. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration cancelled 31.12.30

The first aircraft to operate in the Charlottetown area was one that landed at the exhibition grounds east of the city's central business district in 1912; it was not until 1931 that a permanent airfield was built. The first facility was known as Upton Field (later Upton Airport) and consisted of two turf runways 2,800 ft (850 m) and 1,600 ft (490 m) respectively, opening on January 16, 1932. Upton was a farm located in the western part of Queens Royalty; northwest of the city proper. The airfield was leased to Canadian Airways Limited from October 9, 1932, to October 9, 1938, although the airfield was only licensed until June 30, 1938

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-charlottetown
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queens_Royalty,_Prince_Edward_Island
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlottetown_Airport#Upton_Field

Location