This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1981 |
| Time: | 09:29 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | California Air Charter Inc |
| Registration: | N1938W |
| MSN: | 31-7300959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Shasta, Siskiyou County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Redding Municipal Airport, Redding, California (RDD/KRDD) |
| Destination airport: | Montague, Siskiyou County, California |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 22, 1981, due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when struck Mount Shasta at approximately 13,600 feet in fog. Crash location reported as being approximately 41'4"N, 122'2" W. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
Registration N1938W cancelled by the FAA on January 25, 1984
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FA039 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27717&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1938W 3.
http://www.qnet.com/~carcomm/ncal.htm 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N1938W/ 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-california-1-killed/]