ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136203
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 12 August 1984 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Cassutt IIIM |
Owner/operator: | Jon. M. Chenettec |
Registration: | N520BC |
MSN: | S/N BC 471 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Olin, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LZZ |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE:
PLT HAD PURCHASED THE ACFT EARLIER ON DAY OF ACCIDENT. HE HAD NO PREVIOUS TIME IN THE ACFT. HE FLEW FOR 220 MILES AND MADE FIRST LANDING.
ACFT SERVICED WITH FUEL ONLY. TAKEOFF WAS MADE AND HE FLEW FOR 60 MILES. ENG BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND BLACK SMOKE OBSERVED. PLT MADE EMERG
LANDING AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN LEVEL SOD FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE #1 ROD FAILED FROM OVERHEAT CAUSED BY LACK OF OIL. OIL DRAIN
PLUG MISSING. EVIDENCE OF DIRT IN THE HOLE THREADS. NO EVIDENCE OF IMPACT ON DRAIN PLUG. ENG TEAR DOWN AND NTSB METALLURGICAL EXAM
CONFIRMED OIL STARVATION TO ROD BEARING COMPONENTS. LAST OIL CHANGE WAS MORE THAN ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN
FLOWN UNTIL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001214X40702