| Date: | Sunday 12 August 1984 |
| Time: | 17:14 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Transair |
| Registration: | N8032M |
| MSN: | 18264530 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | 045 |
| Destination airport: | 1TO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Airplane being ferried from USA to New Zealand. On leg from California to Hawaii, engine lost oil pressure approximately 11 hours into flight. Following a Mayday call, a Navy P-3 arrive to escort the flight to Hawaii. Engine lost power about 3-1/2 hours later. Pilot ditched airplane successfully although airplane became inverted. Egress successful. Pilot was rescued by a merchant vessel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA435 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001214X40764