Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N59912, Friday 3 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1978
Time:19:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Eastern Caribbean Airways Inc
Registration: N59912
MSN: 31-7552034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing off Saint Thomas -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Croix, US Virgin Islands (STX/KSTX)
Destination airport:St Thomas, US Virgin Islands (STT/TIST)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft went missing between Alexander Hamilton International Airport, Christiansted, St. Croix and Harry S. Truman Airport, Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, both in the US Virgin Islands. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the sea on final approach to St. Thomas, wreckage and body of pilot (sole person aboard) not found and not recovered.

Registration N59912 cancelled by the FAA on August 17, 1982

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA79FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA010 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38353&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59912
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-charlotte-amalie-1-killed/]