Accident Piper PA-31-300 Navajo N483LC, Friday 16 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1977
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-300 Navajo
Owner/operator:Growth Air Inc
Registration: N483LC
MSN: 31-426
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Kingston -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soledad Airport, Barranquilla, Columbia (SKBQ)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, Tampa, Florida (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when ditched into the sea off Kingston, Jamaica on 16 December 1977, en route between Barranquilla, Columbia, and Tampa, Florida.

Pilot reported he lost both engines, and was ditching. Aircraft not recovered. Damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft wreckage or the 28-year-old pilot (sole person on board) was ever found

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA78DA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78DA023 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43821&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=483LC