Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N212AD, Friday 21 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1972
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Equitable Engineering Inc
Registration: N212AD
MSN: 31-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, between Detroit, MI and Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit, Michigan
Destination airport:Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (missing presumed destroyed) 21 July 1972: Aircraft went missing en route, and is believed to have been ditched into Lake Michigan whilst flying from Detroit, Michigan, to Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Aircraft damage and injury index - pilot killed - presumed as the wreckage of the aircraft, and the body of the pilot - the sole person on board - were never found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI73AC006 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=65786&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=212AD
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1972/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-lake-michigan-1-killed/]