Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAVF, Tuesday 23 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Toronto Flying Club
Registration: G-CAVF
MSN: 688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leaside Aerodrome, Leaside, NE of Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leaside Aerodrome, Leaside, NE of Toronto, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 688: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] delivered to DeHavilland Canada with C of A 1573 issued 14.8.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 6.9.28. Registered as G-CAVF [C of R 498] 10.9.28 to Aeronautical Association of Canada Ltd, t/a Toronto Flying Club.

Written off when spun in on take-off from Leaside Aerodrome, Leaside, NE of Toronto, Ontario 23.4.29 and destroyed by fire. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single aircraft crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.

Crew:
W. K. Mackenzie, pilot.
N. C. Marshall, passenger

Registration cancelled 31.3.30.

Leaside Aerodrome was an airport in the Town of Leaside, Ontario (now a neighbourhood of Toronto). It opened in 1917 as a Royal Flying Corps airfield during the First World War. The Toronto Flying Club closed the airport in 1931.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-leaside-2-killed
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaside_Aerodrome

Location

Media:

De Havilland DH.60 Moth in flight over Leaside Aerodrome DH.60 Moth G-CAVF over Leaside Aerodrome, Toronto, Ontario on 9.4.29; crashed two weeks after this photograph was taken, killing the pilot and passenger. The Canada Wire and Cable and Durant Motor Company factories are visible on the ground.