Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N66798, Thursday 27 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1973
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:American Sign & Indicator Corporation
Registration: N66798
MSN: 31P-7300158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport (GEG/KGEG)Spokane, Washington
Destination airport:Walla Walla Regional Airport (ALW/KALW) Walla Walla, Washington
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 27 December 1973 when crashed on approach to Walla Walla,Washington. Aircraft descent was below minimum designated approach height. Aircraft was engaged in a Night IFR approach due to fog. Single piloted aircraft, with the pilot being killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74AS027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA74AS027 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83848&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66798
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N66798/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160125173134/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Pays/Etats-Unis/Washington.htm