This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 December 1984 |
| Time: | 18:51 |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Jean-Pierre Garnier |
| Registration: | N53648 |
| MSN: | 33701755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1327 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-360-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butler, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leesburg, Virginia |
| Destination airport: | SDF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of rear engine followed by failure of front engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001214X41699