Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo N61446, Tuesday 11 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo
Owner/operator:Spa Flying Service Inc
Registration: N61446
MSN: 31-7405472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guerra, Jim Hogg County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11 February 1975 when flew into the the ground in an uncontrolled descent at Guerra, Jim Hogg County, Texas [at approximate co ordinates 26°52′57″N, 98°53′40″W]. Aircraft caught fire on impact, killing the 28-year-old pilot (sole person on board). Recovery date of wreckage was on 19 June 1975. Date of accident presumed.

Registration N61446 cancelled by the FAA on August 20, 1975

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75HF073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW75HF073 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=48219&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61446
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1975/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-texas-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N61446/