Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N2826G, Sunday 30 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Alec. B. Barry
Registration: N2826G
MSN: 28R-7931214
Total airframe hrs:785 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CALIFORNIA CITY
Destination airport:NOVATO (056)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CLEAR, FLAT, OPEN, DESERT AREA WHICH WAS USED BY CAMPERS TO RIDE MOTORCYCLES AND OFF-ROAD VEHICLES. ON THE DATE THAT THE PLT LANDED THERE, NUMEROUS CAMPSITES & OFF-ROAD VEHICLES WERE IN THE AREA. NEARLY 2 HRS AFTER THE LANDING, HE INITITATED A TAKEOFF ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING FROM AN OPEN AREA APRX 5000 FT LONG AND 500 FT WIDE. AS THE ACFT WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A PERSON ON A MOTORCYCLE CAME ACROSS THE OPEN AREA ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. REPORTEDLY, THE MOTORCYCLIST WAS LOOKING TO THE SOUTH, AWAY FROM THE APPROACHING ACFT. ALSO, THE PLT & PASSENGER DID NOT SEE THE MOTORCYCLE UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID A COLLISION. THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT CONTACTED THE MOTORCYCLIST WHICH RESULTED IN SERIOUS INJURY TO THE CYCLIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA094

Location