Accident Piper PA-32-260 N6809J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136343

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Dayton Pilots Club
Registration: N6809J
MSN: 32-7600019
Total airframe hrs:2431 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madeira, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMGY
Destination airport:KLUK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED OPERATING WHILE APPROACHING AN ARPT. THE ACFT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLT FROM DAYTON TO CINCINNATI IN VMC WEATHER. THE ACFT WAS INSPECTED AT THE SCENE AND THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND TAKEN TO AN FAA REPAIR STATION FOR A TEST RUN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL LEAK AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE. THE ACFT HAD 58 GALLONS ON BOARD DEPARTING DAYTON AND THE FLT HAD ONLY TAKEN 35 MINUTES. WHEN INSPECTED AT THE SCENE THE FUEL MANIFOLD LINE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS DRY. AT THE REPAIR STATION THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN, IT STARTED IMMEDIATELY AND PASSED THE MALFUNCTIONS RUN IN SPECIFICATION.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION

Contributing Factors:

OBJECT..TREE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS..OTHERROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA124