Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N6815L, Friday 21 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 1972
Time:22:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Navco International
Registration: N6815L
MSN: 31P-017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego International Airport, San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport (SAN/SAN)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, California (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21 April 1972 when crashed during initial climb out from San Diego International Airport, San Diego, California. One of pilots inadvertently shut off the left engine magneto switches. Aircraft Lost control, and caught fire on impact. The two crew were killed, one passenger was severely injured, the other three sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX72AL053: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=64042&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6815L
3. http://www.av.qnet.com/~carcomm/c.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1972/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-san-diego-2-killed/]