| Date: | Friday 21 January 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8923K |
| MSN: | 108-2823 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2868 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yucca Valley Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yucca Valley Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM YUCCA VALLEY AIRPORT WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A WASH WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL WHICH MADE THE AIRCRAFT UNCONTROLLABLE. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH TEMPERATURE IN THE 60'S AND THE WIND FROM THE EAST AT 3 TO 5 KTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001214X42034