This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 January 1983 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Group-E Air Incorporated |
| Registration: | N223JN |
| MSN: | 30-943 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3407 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Orange County Airport, Montgomery, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orange County Airport, Montgomery, New York (MGJ/KMGJ) |
| Destination airport: | Orange County Airport, Montgomery, New York (MGJ/KMGJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON ONE ENGINE DURING TAKE-OFF & INITIAL CLIMB OUT. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND CONTINUED TO FLY THE LANDING PATTERN. ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE ENGINES RAN INTERMITTENTLY.
TURNING FINAL APPROACH BOTH ENGINES STOPPED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN PASTURE 1500 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE REFUELED BY THE TIME FLOWN AND FIGURED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL AN HOUR AS AN AVERAGE CONSUMPTION. ON THIS FLIGHT HE WAS GOING ONCE AROUND THE PATTERN. HE ESTIMATED THE MAIN TANKS TO HAVE 7 GALLONS EACH.
WHEN ASKED HOW HE ARRIVED AT THAT ESTIMATE HE SAID 'WHEN HE LOOKED INTO THE MAIN TANKS HE WANTED TO SEE 7 GALLONS AND THAT IS WHAT HE SAW.' DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHICH SEPARATED A WING. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE MAIN TANKS CONTAINED LESS THAN A PINT OF FUEL. THE AUXILIARY TANKS CONTAINED ONE GALLON EACH. THE TANK SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE MAIN TANKS. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD PLANNED TO REFUEL AFTER THIS FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE...PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT PRE-FLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
FLUID, FUEL..EXHAUSTION
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
FLUID, FUEL..STARVATION"
Aircraft de-registered upon C of A expiry on June 11, 1988. However, registration N223JN not formally cancelled until July 18, 2013 - over 30 years later
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC83FA050 at
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X42072&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=223JN 3.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N223JN 